South Africa celebrate its best in Film and TV at the SAFTAs

South Africa celebrate its best in Film and TV at the SAFTAs

It was a great night for the South African film and television industry as the stars of the industry got celebrated and honoured at the 11th annual Sa

AMAA 2019: King of Boys wins big + full list of winners
In-laws to late Osinachi Nwachukwu open up on her ordeal
‘She dated me for money, wanted children’ – Nkechi Blessing’s ex, Falegan alleges

It was a great night for the South African film and television industry as the stars of the industry got celebrated and honoured at the 11th annual Saftas ceremony held at Sun City. The awards honour, celebrate and promote creativity, quality and excellence of South African Film and TV talent, encouraging entrepreneurship and the development of new talent.  The ceremony was hosted by Katlego Maboe and Thando Thabethe.

Here below are the winners of the night


Nobody’s died Laughing and                             Real Talk with Anele and Cheeky Media
Whos Projects wins the                                        wins the Best Talk Show Award
Best Documentary Feature

 


Nostalgia Productions, Brittle Star                  Dann Jaques Mouton wins
 Pictures and Scrambled Productions              Best Actor Feature Film
wins Best Feature Film

 

TELEVISION

 Best TV Soap/Telenovela
The Road

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap/Telenovela
High Rollers

Best Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela
Anthony Coleman 

 Best Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela
Tina Jaxa 

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela
Mandla Gaduka

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela
Linda Sebezo – Sharon Dlamini

Most Popular TV Soap
Isibaya

Best TV Drama
Heist

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama
Heist

Best Actor – TV Drama
Jerry Mofokeng – Heist

Best Actress – TV Drama
Tiffany Barbuzano 

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama
Warren Masemola 

 Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama
Jana Cilliers 

Best TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZANews

Best Actress – TV Comedy
Chantal Herman

Best Actor – TV Comedy
James Borthwick

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy
Sylvaine Strike

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy
Reabetswe Rangaka

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy
Alex Fynn and Johan Vermaak, Puppet Nation ZANews

Best Talk Show
Real Talk with Anele

 Best TV Presenter
Thembisa Mdoda


Shoki Mokgapa wins                                   The Road and The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Best Actress Feature Film                     The Golden Horn for Best TV Soap 

 


Hlubi Mboya wins the                           Isibaya wins award for The Most Popular TV Soap
Golden Horn for Best
Supporting
Actress for a
Feature Film

 

FILM

Best Actor – Feature Film
Dann-Jaques Mouton 

Best Actress – Feature Film
Shoki Mokgape 

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film
Abdurahgmaan Adams 

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film
Hlubi Mboya 

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film
Oliver Schmitz

Best Feature Film
Sink

Best Documentary Feature
Nobody’s Died Laughing

Best Student Film 
Finding Freedom

Best Short Film
The Suit

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Junaid Ahmed 
Lydia Mokgokoloshi

Youth Achiever Award recipient
Thapelo Mokoena


Alex Fynn and Johann Vermaakest win Best         Tembisa Mdoda wins The Best TV Presenter
Achievement in Directing TV Comedy              as voted for by the public
for Puppet Nation ZANEWS