Premium Times points out differences between an original NYSC exemption certificate of 2009 to Adeosun’s

Premium Times points out differences between an original NYSC exemption certificate of 2009 to Adeosun’s

Premium Times compares and contrasts original NYSC exemption certificate of 2009 to the fake Adeosun’s own An exemption certificate obtained by PREMI

We will extradite Diezanni, EFCC assures Charly Boy
FG reassures Whistleblowers as Ikoyi whistle blower sues EFCC, AGF
I thought being president would be easier – Donald Trump

Premium Times compares and contrasts original NYSC exemption certificate of 2009 to the fake Adeosun’s own
An exemption certificate obtained by PREMIUM TIMES Tuesday morning has further rubbished the authenticity of the purported NYSC certificate being paraded by Finance Minister Kemi Adeosun. By the provision of the National Youths Service Act, some categories of Nigerians are eligible for exemption from the mandatory service. However, Mrs Adeosun remains ineligible because she does not satisfy any of the requirements for eligibility.

Mrs Adeosun’s ‘certificate’ is dated September 9, 2009, and was purportedly signed by Yusuf Bomoi, a former director-general of the corps. A number of NYSC certificates for the latter part of 2009 carried the signature of Maharazu I Tsiga, the brigadier general appointed into the position by President Umaru Yar’Adua. Some of the discrepancies identified include font of the serial number, the calligraphy, size of the certificate and the signatory.

  1. The serial number placed at the top right-hand side of the certificate, appear different.
  2. The font characters are different, so also are their placements, with the one on the fake one farther away from the edges.
  3. The numbering sequence also suggest that the fake certificate has doctored numbering. The original is numbered 000131816 while the numbers in the doctored one, instead of going up, comparable to the period between the two dates of issue, nosedived to 000048932.
  4. The fourth difference comes in the line reading “Certificate of Exemption”. While the wordings are bold in the certificate issued in July, in Mrs Adeosun’s that was issued in September, the characters were not emboldened.
  5. Additionally, the “T” beginning the line; “This is to certify” was in bold in the original while the fake certificate carried it in plain style.
Exemption

Premium Times points out differences between an original NYSC exemption certificate of 2009 to Adeosun’s

6. The original line has “of” written in between the space separating day and month, while the fake one was just a straight line without the “of” separator.

7. Another difference is in the calligraphy which markedly differ between the two. Calligraphy discrepancy is one of the areas staff of NYSC pointed out in the course of determining the veracity of Mrs Adeosun’s ‘certificate’.

8. The writings below the name quoting relevant sections of the NYSC Act to justify the exemption are spaced in the fake certificate while in the original they are without any space.

9. Most importantly, however, the certificate issued in July was signed by Maharazu Tsiga, the then director general while the purported certificate of Mrs Adeosun, allegedly issued in September, carries the signature of Yusuf Bomoi, who left the agency in January.